KNS – Awards Banquet

Map Unavailable

Date/Time
Date(s) - Sat, Jun 1, 2019
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm

Categories


KNS Awards Banquet

Date:    Saturday June 1st / 7:00 – 9:00 pm

Location: Rudders Seafood Pub, Water St., Yarmouth

The intent is to recognize the highest athletic achievements, as well as, contributions to karate of the individuals in this province (athletes, coaches, officials, volunteers, supporters).

Menu:
All you can eat buffet, includes …

  • Turkey and baked Haddock
  • Rudder`s tossed salad & pasta salad
  • Oven roasted potato
  • Dessert- Apple crisp & vanilla cheesecake

Price. $27.00 ea (includes all taxes and gratuities)
(small children are encouraged to order off children’s menu)

Maximum seating is 75 persons
Seats will be reserved on a first come first served basis

RSVP to Milton Bourque by May 24th (2 Weeks) at:
mjbourque@eastlink.ca or phone 902-746-0026

Please consider attending. This is where people in our sport are recognized for their contributions and our athletes are recognized for their achievements.

This year will mark the 17th year for our awards banquet in NS

Thank you,

Milton Bourque

 

NOTE: All members of the KNS, their families, friends and fans are invited.

This event is NOT just for NS Team member.  The evening will include various awards, speeches, and recognition not only for athletes but for individuals who work tirelessly behind the scenes for the betterment of our association and individual clubs.

For complete list of awards visit http://karatens.org/programs/kns-awards/

Award Nominees are:

KNS Junior Sportsmanship Award

  • Brayden Ott
  • Denise Thibault
  • Maddison Hollett
  • Maria Habchi

KNS Senior Sportsmanship Award 

  • Trysten Deveau
  • Roland Smith

Club of the Year

  • Windsor Karate Club
  • Halifax Ryuseikan
  • Murphy’s Karate Academy
  • SMU Shotokan Karate Club

Dojo Sensei of the Year 

  • Cherry Whitaker
  • Doug Chetwynd
  • Jeff McLaughlin
  • Jeff Murphy
  • Matt Sullivan
  • Mitchell German
  • Shannon Doane

KNS Volunteer of the Year

  • Angel Flanagan
  • Chris Richards
  • Greg Da Ros
  • Jessica Berilli
  • Mike Warren
  • Shannon Doane
  • Star Deveau

Plus club contributor award for those dojo’s who submitted a nominee

Plus Plus winner for Rookie of Year for KNS Team, Official of the Year

Plus Plus Plus Tournament Points winners for: M/F Youth/Junior/Senior Kata/Kumite